The Virginia Duals, founded in 1981, was the innovator of the dual-meet advancement tournament in the U.S. The event has always featured a national college wrestling bracketed tournament, while the high school divisions started to see the tournaments added in 1995.
National College Division
place_id | Year | Division | Champion | Runner-up | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Eighth | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1981 | National College | NC State | Navy | Old Dominion | Clemson | Pittsburgh | William & Mary | Virginia Tech | Notre Dame | |
2 | 1982 | National College | Cal Poly | Navy | Old Dominion | Clemson | Morgan State | William & Mary | |||
3 | 1983 | National College | North Carolina | Old Dominion | Morgan State | Wilkes | Clemson | George Mason | West Virginia | Air Force | |
4 | 1984 | National College | Wisconsin | LSU | Missouri | Old Dominion | North Carolina | Ohio State | Morgan State | Wilkes | |
5 | 1985 | National College | LSU | Bloomsburg | Iowa State | North Carolina | Tennessee | Cal Poly | Ohio State | Virginia | |
6 | 1986 | National College | Iowa State | Wisconsin | Bloomsburg | Northern Iowa | West Virginia | Oklahoma State | North Carolina | Virginia | |
7 | 1987 | National College | Penn State | Northern Iowa | Bloomsburg | North Carolina | Wisconsin | Arizona State | Minnesota | ||
8 | 1987 | National College | Oklahoma State | ||||||||
9 | 1988 | National College | Iowa State | Arizona State | Northern Iowa | Oklahoma State | Minnesota | NC State | Wisconsin | Penn State | |
10 | 1989 | National College | Oklahoma State | Arizona State | Penn State | Michigan | Lock Haven | North Carolina | Bloomsburg | NC State |
American College Division
place_id | Year | Division | Champion | Runner-up | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Eighth | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 | 1999 | American College | Elizabethtown | Longwood | Coast Guard | Roger Williams | |||||
35 | 2000 | American College | Lycoming | Anderson | York (Pa.) | Elizabethtown | Results | ||||
40 | 2001 | American College | U. of the Cumberlands | Brockport | McDaniel | Roger Williams | Results | ||||
45 | 2002 | American College | U. of the Cumberlands | Missouri Valley | McDaniel | Grand Valley State | Results | ||||
50 | 2003 | American College | Brockport | Maryland | Montclair State | U. of the Cumberlands | Results | ||||
55 | 2004 | American College | Franklin & Marshall | Millersville | Brockport | Montclair State | Results | ||||
60 | 2005 | American College | South Dakota State | Duquesne | Brockport | Millersville | Results | ||||
65 | 2006 | American College | Duquesne | Brockport | Franklin & Marshall | South Dakota State | |||||
70 | 2007 | American College | South Dakota State | Apprentice School | Brockport | James Madison | Results | ||||
75 | 2008 | American College | Newberry | Gannon | Brockport | Wagner | Results |
National High School Division
place_id | Year | Division | Champion | Runner-up | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Eighth | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | 1995 | National H.S. | Parkersburg South (W.Va.) | Line Mountain (Pa.) | Great Bridge | McEachern (Ga.) | Grundy (Va.) | Poquoson (Va.) | Vestavia Hills (Ala.) | Lake Taylor (Va.) | |
21 | 1996 | National H.S. | Nazareth (Pa.) | Grundy | Great Bridge | Bakersfield (Calif.) | |||||
25 | 1997 | National H.S. | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) | Grundy | Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) | |||||
29 | 1998 | National H.S. | Great Bridge | St. Mark's (Del.) | Grundy | Nazareth (Pa.) | |||||
34 | 1999 | National H.S. | Parkland (Pa.) | Great Bridge | Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) | Camden Catholic (N.J.) | |||||
39 | 2000 | National H.S. | Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) | Calvary Chapel (Calif.) | Great Bridge | Camden Catholic (N.J.) | Results | ||||
44 | 2001 | National H.S. | Grundy | Great Bridge | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) | Results | ||||
49 | 2002 | National H.S. | Great Bridge | Nazareth (Pa.) | Freedom (Pa.) | Camden Catholic (N.J.) | Results | ||||
54 | 2003 | National H.S. | Great Bridge | State College (Pa.) | Nazareth (Pa.) | St. Mark's (Del.) | Results | ||||
59 | 2004 | National H.S. | Northampton (Pa.) | Great Bridge | Christiansburg | Nazareth (Pa.) | Results |
American High School Division
place_id | Year | Division | Champion | Runner-up | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Eighth | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 | 1996 | American H.S. | First Colonial | Gloucester | Denbigh | Ocean Lakes | |||||
22 | 1997 | American H.S. | Poquoson | Mt. Anthony Union (Vt.) | Great Bridge | Oscar Smith | |||||
26 | 1998 | American H.S. | Mt. Anthony Union (Vt.) | Tallwood | Poquoson | Stonewall Jackson | |||||
31 | 1999 | American H.S. | Christiansburg | Poquoson | Kempsville | Lake Taylor | |||||
36 | 2000 | American H.S. | Freedom (Pa.) | Western Branch | Tallwood | Ocean Lakes | Results | ||||
41 | 2001 | American H.S. | Jesuit (La.) | Salem | Hickory | Kellam | Results | ||||
46 | 2002 | American H.S. | Kellam | Lee-Davis | Christiansburg | Stonewall Jackson | Results | ||||
51 | 2003 | American H.S. | Johnson City (N.Y.) | Bradley Central (Tenn.) | Cox | Kempsville | Results | ||||
56 | 2004 | American H.S. | Jesuit (La.) | Bradley Central (Tenn.) | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Cox | Results | ||||
61 | 2005 | American H.S. | Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) | Canon-McMillan (Pa.) | Kellam | Delaware Valley Regional (N.J.) | Results |
Black & Blue High School
place_id | Year | Division | Champion | Runner-up | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Eighth | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | 1996 | Black & Blue H.S. | Tabb | Kellam | Norfolk Academy | York | |||||
23 | 1997 | Black & Blue H.S. | Ocean Lakes | Northampton | Bethel | Tabb | |||||
27 | 1998 | Black & Blue H.S. | Northampton | Bruton | Menchville | Chrisitansburg | |||||
32 | 1999 | Black & Blue H.S. | W.T. Woodson | Warwick | Northampton | Tabb | |||||
37 | 2000 | Black & Blue H.S. | Tabb | Currituck (N.C.) | Lafayette | York | Results | ||||
42 | 2001 | Black & Blue H.S. | Kempsville | Pasquotank (N.C.) | Currituck (N.C.) | Northampton | Results | ||||
47 | 2002 | Black & Blue H.S. | Manteo (N.C.) | Tabb | Pasquotank (N.C.) | Woodside | Results | ||||
52 | 2003 | Black & Blue H.S. | Brentsville District | Poquoson | Mathews | Hampton | Results | ||||
57 | 2004 | Black & Blue H.S. | Brentsville District | Gloucester | Poquoson | Hampton | Results | ||||
62 | 2005 | Black & Blue H.S. | Brentsville District | Lafayette | Tabb | W.T. Woodson | Results |